MEETING SCHEDULE
(See City Calendar)

City Council
Third Tuesday
6:30 PM ET
Community Room

Planning Commission
First Tuesday
7:00 PM ET
Community Room

Harbor Commission
First Thursday
6:30 PM ET
Community Room

Park and Recreation Board
Second Monday
6:30 PM ET
Community Room

 

Home>Council & Boards

City Council, Boards & Commissions

 

 

THE CITY NEEDS YOUR HELP

 City residents, if you are interested in serving on any of these board positions, please click here to fill out the application. You may also submit a resume with the application and send in to the City Clerk, Lori Vander Clay, 224 West Buffalo Street, New Buffalo, MI 49117, or email: clerk@cityofnewbuffalo.org. For more information, please call City Hall, 269-469-1500.

 

Local Officers Compensation Commission

1 Member (May 2018)

Construction Board of Appeals

1 Member (May 2017)
1 Member (May 2018)


 

ELECTED CITY REPRESENTATIVES
 
City Council

Authorized by the City Charter, Chapter 3.

Five members with staggered, four-year terms.

City Council annually elects one City Council member to be the Mayor and one City Council member to be the Mayor Pro Tem during their organizational meeting which follows the regular City Election in November of each even-numbered year.

The recording secretary for the City Council is City Clerk Lori Vander Clay.

The City Council ordinarily meets on the third Tuesday of the month, at 6:30 PM, at City Hall.  It is important to check the City calendar to confirm meeting dates, times, and details.

  • Mayor Lou O'Donnell IV (Council term ending date: Nov. 2018)
  • Council Member Mark Robertson (Nov. 2018)
  • Mayor Pro Tem Elizabeth Ennis (Nov. 2020)
  • Council Member Robert Spirito (Nov. 2020)
  • Council Member Mark Kroll (Nov. 2020)

 


 
APPOINTED CITY BOARDS AND COMMISSIONS
WITH REGULAR MONTHLY MEETINGS

 
Planning Commission

Authorized by the Michigan Planning Enabling Act (Act 33 of 2008) and General Ordinances, Chapter 2, Article III.

Seven members with staggered, three-year terms.

The chair, vice-chair, and secretary are selected annually in June.

The recording secretary for the Planning Commission is Deputy Clerk Mary Lynn. The Planning Commission ordinarily meets on the first Tuesday of the month, at 7:00PM, at City Hall.  It is important to check the City calendar to confirm meeting dates, times, and details.

 

  • Chairman Paul Billingslea (May 2018)
  • Vice Chairman Mark Joseph (May 2020)
  • Secretary Larry Bernstein (May 2018)
  • Commissioner Ralph Hullet (May 2019)
  • Commissioner Roxanne Lauer (May 2018)
  • Commissioner William McCollum  (May 2020)
  • Vacant (May 2019)

 
Harbor Commission

Authorized by General Ordinances, Chapter 7, Article I.

Seven members with staggered, three-year terms.

The chair, vice chair, and secretary are selected annually, in their first regular meeting following the City Council's organizational meeting in May.

The Harbor Commission ordinarily meets on the first Thursday of the month, at 6:30 PM, at City Hall.  It is important to check the City calendar to confirm meeting dates, times, and details.

  • Chair Nancy Smith (Commission term ending date: May 2019)
  • Commissioner/ Secretary Doreen Kral  (May 2018)
  • Commissioner George Repiscak (May 2020)
  • Commissioner Brian Flanagan (May 2020)
  • Commissioner Peter Mrozek (May 2019)
  • Alternate Commissioner Thomas Smith (May 2020)
  • Alternate Commissioner James Votava (May 2019)

 
Park and Recreation Board

Authorized by General Ordinances, Chapter 14, Article II.

Five members with three-year terms and one alternate.

The chair, vice chair, and secretary are selected annually, in their first regular meeting following the City Council's organizational meeting in May.

The Park and Recreation Board ordinarily meets on the second Monday of the month, at 6:30 PM, at City Hall.  It is important to check the City calendar to confirm meeting dates, times, and details.

  • Board Member Pat Fisher (May 2018)
  • Board Member Linda Henderson (May 2017)
  • Board Member Stacey LaRocco (May 2018)
  • Vacant (May 2017)
  • Vacant (May 2019)
  • Alt. Board Member [Vacant] (May 2019)

 


 
QUASI-JUDICIAL CITY BOARDS 
WITH MEETINGS AS-NEEDED

 
Zoning Board of Appeals

Authorized by the Michigan Zoning Enabling Act (Act 110 of 2006) and Zoning Ordinance, Article 21.

Seven members and two alternates with staggered, three-year terms.

The chair, vice chair, and secretary are selected annually, in their first meeting following the City Council's organizational meeting in May.

The recording secretary for the Zoning Board of Appeals is Deputy Clerk Mary Lynn.

The Zoning Board of Appeals meets as needed.

  • Chair Liz Grim-Vaughan (May 2019)
  • Board Member/ Planning C. Liaison Paul Billingslea (May 2019)
  • Board Member Arlene Pokuta (May 2020)
  • Board Member Richard Cooper (May 2018)
  • Board Member Nancy Smith (May 2018)
  • Board Member Evangelia (Lee) Bloom (May 2019)
  • Thomas Smith (May 2020)
  • Alternate Member [Vacant] (May 2018)

 

Board of Review

Authorized by City Charter, Section 9.6.

Three members with one-year terms.

Per the City Charter, the City Assessor serves as their non-voting clerk.

The Board of Review meets as needed.

  • Jack Kennedy (January 2017-2018)
  • Vanessa Thun (January 2017-2018)
  • Juli Westergren (January 2017-2018)

 

Construction Board of Appeals

Authorized by the Stille-Derossett-Hale Single State Construction Code Act (Act 230 of the Public Acts of 1972).

Five members with two-year terms.

The Construction Board of Appeals meets as needed.

  • Chris LaRocco (May 2017)
  • Chair - Matthew Davis (May 2016)
  • [Vacant] (May 2018)
  • James Gast (May 2016)
  • [Vacant] (May 2017)

 


 
APPOINTED CITY COMMISSIONS AND COMMITTEES
WITH MEETINGS AS-NEEDED

 

Building Authority Commission

Authorized by Building Authorities: Act 31 of 1948.

Three members with three-year terms.

The Building Authority Commission meets as needed. 

  • City Manager David Richards, Commission Chair (May 2019)
  • City Attorney, Commission Secretary (May 2017)
  • City Treasurer Kate Vyskocil  (May 2018)

 

Election Commission

Authorized by the City Charter, Section 2.7.

Members have indefinite terms of office.

The Election Commission meets as needed. 

  • City Clerk Lori Vander Clay, Commission Chair
  • City Attorney 
  • City Assessor Charles Sittig
 

Local Officers Compensation Commission

Authorized by General Ordinances, Chapter 2, Article V.

Five members with staggered, five-year terms.

The Local Officers Compensation Commission meets as needed.

  • Daniel Forker (May 2016)
  • [Vacant] (May 2017)
  • [Vacant] (May 2018)
  • Kevin Huber (May 2019)
  • Bobby "Steve" Daniel (May 2020)

 


CITY REPRESENTATIVES APPOINTED TO
MULTI-JURISDICTIONAL BOARDS

 
Pokagon-New Buffalo Area Local Revenue Sharing Board

One City representative and one alternate, each with a one-year term.

The Pokagon-New Buffalo Area Local Revenue Sharing Board ordinarily meets the second Tuesday of the month, at 8:30 AM, at New Buffalo Township Hall, 17425 Red Arrow Highway, New Buffalo, MI 49117.  It is important to check the City calendar to confirm meeting dates, times, and details.

  • Mayor Lou O'Donnell IV (November 2018)
  • Council Member Robert Spirito (November 2020)

 

Galien River Sanitary District Sewer Authority Board

One City representative and one alternate, each with a six-year term.

The GRSD Sewer Authority Board ordinarily meets fourth Wednesday of the month, at 10:00 AM, at Chikaming Township Center, 13535 Red Arrow Highway, Harbert, Michigan 49115.  It is important to check with the City Clerk (269-469-1500) to confirm meeting dates, times, and details.

  • City Manager David Richards (May 2017)
  • City Staff Engineer Becka Shipp (alternate; May 2017)

 
Cemetery Board

Two City representatives with one-year terms.

The Cemetery Board meets the first Tuesday of every third month at 4:00 PM, at New Buffalo Township Hall, 17425 Red Arrow Highway, New Buffalo, MI 49117.

Pine Grove Cemetery is jointly managed by New Buffalo Township and the City of New Buffalo.  It is managed by the Cemetery Board, as organized by the Township-City Cemetery Agreement of 1989.

  • Council Member Robert Spirito (November 2020)
  • Council Member Mark Robertson (November 2018)

 

New Buffalo Public Library Board

Three City representatives with four-year terms.

The New Buffalo Public Library Board ordinarily meets the second Tuesday of the month, at 4:00 PM, at the Library.  It is important to check with the Library to confirm meeting dates, times, and details.

  • Jane Campbell, Library Board President (May 2017)
  • Nancy Mrozek, Library Board Secretary (May 2017)
  • Andrea Brown, Library Board Trustee (May 2017)

 

New Buffalo Library Joint Building Authority

One City appointed representative, one Township appointed representative, and one jointly appointed representative.

  • Arnie Feinberg (City representative)
  • Library Board President (joint representative)
  • Sandra Sporleder, Library Board Vice President (Township representative)

 


 

CITY REPRESENTATIVES APPOINTED TO
NON-PROFIT BOARDS

 

The Pokagon Fund Board

One City representative with a one-year term.

The Pokagon Fund is a non-governmental organization, and as such, meetings are not open to the public.

  • Mayor Pro Tem Elizabeth Ennis (November, 2020)
  • Council Member Mark Kroll (Alternate)

Friends of Harbor Country Trails Board

One City representative

The Friends of Harbor Country Trails is a non-profit organization.

  • Council Member Robert Spirito (November, 2020)
 
This page last updated on 11/17/2017.

New Buffalo City Hall | 224 W Buffalo St | New Buffalo, MI 49117 | Telephone: 269-469-1500 | City webmail

CC Agendas-Packets
CC Meeting Minutes
City Charter
Historic City Councils
PC Agenda-Packets
PC Meeting Minutes
City Master Plan
City Zoning Ordinance
City Zoning Map
Planning Comm. By-laws
Planning Enabling Act
ZBA Agendas-Packets
ZBA Meeting Minutes
City Zoning Ordinance
City Zoning Map
Zoning Enabling Act
HC Agendas-Packets
HC Meeting Minutes
PRB Agendas/Packets
PRB Meeting Minutes
Recreation Plan
HC Hike and Bike Plan
BID Meeting Minutes
City Charter
General Ordinances
Zoning Ordinance
Master Plan
Parks and Recreation Plan
More...
About New Buffalo
Economic Development Resources
History of New Buffalo
Weather and Marine Forecast
More Apps and Info...
City Charter
General Ordinances
Zoning Ordinance
Zoning Map
Ordinance 186
Public Works Standards
More Ordinances
City Council Minutes
Planning Commission Minutes
Zoning Board of Appeals Minutes
Harbor Commission Minutes
Parks and Recreation Board Minutes
BID Board Minutes
Local Revenue Sharing Board Minutes
GRSD Sewer Authority Board Minutes
Cemetery Board Minutes
Library Board Minutes
LRSB Meeting Minutes
Compact of 1998
Compact Amendment of 2009
Local Agreement of 2000
Local Agreement Amd 1 of 2013
GRSD Meeting Minutes
CB Meeting Minutes
LB Meeting Minutes
Infrastructure Maintenance
Stormwater Management
Sanitary Sewer Collection
Urban Forestry Program
Decorative Street Lighting
Vehicle Fleet Maintenance
Facilities Maintenance
Firefighting
Fire Trucks
Historic Fire Vehicles
Fire Department History
Firefighters Memorial
Fire Fundraisers
After the Fire
Elections
Legal Instruments
Meeting Minutes/ OMA
Records Management/ FOIA
Official City Seal
Other Clerk Duties
City Beach
City Boat Launch
City Transient Marina
Festivals
Lions Pavilion Park
New Buffalo Harbor
Oselka Park
Parks Map
Sari Asher Memorial Park
Skate Park
Turtle Pond
K-9 Unit
Marine Patrol
Code Enforcement
School Resource Officer
Bicycle Safety
Lifeguards/ Swim Safety
Expired Prescription Drop Box
Building/ Sign Permit
Electrical Permit
Mechanical Permit
Plumbing Permit
Planning/ ZBA Application
Permit Fee Schedule
Charter & Code
City Audit
City Budget
City Utility Bills
Citizen's Guide/ EVIP
Water Plant Expansion Complete
Water Quality Report
Water Utility Bills
Water Utility Fees
Lake Michigan Water Trail
Galien River Water Trail
Galien River Marsh
City Beach Kayak Concession
Galien River Kayaking
Outpost Sports
Third Coast Surf Shop
Moorings
Oselka's Snug Harbor Marina
South Cove
Harbor Landing
Harbor Pointe Shores
Lake Michigan Yacht Club
Dunewood
Pleasure Isle Marina
Wolverine Beach
The Peninsula
New Buffalo Yacht Club
Yachts, Inc
Harbor House
PMRR House
Dockside Nautical Services
Harbor Country Marine
Mariner Network Yacht Sales
Oselka's Snug Harbor Marina
Sweetwater Boating Supplies
Yachts, Inc.
City Beach Kayak Concession
City Boat Launch
City Transient Marina
City Riverfront Project
Marina/ Launch Maintenance
Cap'n D Fishing Charters
Captain Cook's Sports
Michiana Steelheaders Club
The Harbor Grand
-> Terrace Room
Marina Grand Resort
-> Bentwood Tavern
New Buffalo Yacht Club
The Stray Dog Bar & Grill
DDA Agenda-Packets
DDA Meeting Minutes
DDA Bylaws